Join the waitlist

Course Catalog / BMU 108 / Lesson 1 of 5

New to BMU? Read Getting Started first. It takes about 3 minutes.

BMU 108

Lesson 1: Set your number before you shop

About 13 minutes, plus 20 minutes for your action step

Professor Hoot, the BMU owl, thinking

Warm up

1. Think of a big purchase you made. Did you pick the price first, or the thing first?

See the answer

Picking the price first is the habit this lesson builds.

Why this matters

A wedding can be a joyful day and a big bill. Many couples shop first and add up the cost later. By then, deposits are paid and the plan is hard to change.

This course flips the order. You set your number first. Then every choice has to fit inside it. You finish with a one page Wedding Money Plan you can share with your partner and your family.

Start with what you already do

You already plan with a limit. When you shop for groceries with $100, you choose what matters and skip the rest.

Common belief: A real wedding has to cost a lot.

What is actually true: A wedding costs what you decide it costs. Your number comes from what you have and what you can save, not from what other people spend.

In this lesson you will

  • Find your wedding number from savings, monthly saving, and confirmed gifts
  • Hold back a buffer for surprises
  • Rank your top three priorities
  • Explain why the number comes before the shopping

Key words

budget
A plan for how much you will spend and on what.
buffer
Money you set aside for costs you did not expect.
confirmed gift
Money a family member has promised, with the amount and date clear.
priority
A part of the day that matters most to you.

What this course is and is not

Short explanation

Your wedding number has three parts. Add them up. Then hold some back for surprises. What is left is the amount you plan with.

Part 1: Money you have now

Count only money set aside for the wedding. Do not count your emergency fund or rent money.

Part 2: Money you can save before the date

Use a budget worksheet, like the free CFPB monthly budget worksheet, to see what you can save each month. Multiply that by the months left. Be honest. A number you cannot keep up will not help.

Part 3: Confirmed gifts

If family wants to help, ask for the amount and when it will come. Count it only when it is clear. A maybe is not money yet.

Hold back a buffer

Costs grow. Fees, extra guests, and small changes add up. This course suggests holding back 10% as a buffer. That number is a course rule of thumb, not an official rule. Pick what fits you.

Rank your top three

List what matters most to the two of you. Maybe it is food, music, and having grandparents there. Your top three get money first. Everything else gets what is left.

Find your wedding numberFour steps to a wedding number. One: money you have now, for the wedding only. Two: add what you can save each month times the months left. Three: add confirmed gifts with a clear amount and date. Four: take off a buffer, which this course suggests at 10 percent. What is left is the amount you plan with. Made up example: 4,000 plus 7,200 plus 800 is 12,000; minus a 1,200 buffer is 10,800.Find your wedding numberSet it before you shop.1Have nowWedding money only. Not rent oremergency money.2Add: can saveMonthly saving times months left.3Add: confirmed giftsClear amount and date only.4Take off a bufferCourse rule of thumb: 10%.Made up example$4,000 + $7,200 + $800 = $12,000.Minus $1,200 buffer = $10,800.
Have, save, and confirmed gifts, minus a buffer.
Text version of this figure
  • 1. Have now: Wedding money only. Not rent or emergency money.
  • 2. Add: can save: Monthly saving times months left.
  • 3. Add: confirmed gifts: Clear amount and date only.
  • 4. Take off a buffer: Course rule of thumb: 10%.
  • Made up example: $4,000 plus $7,200 plus $800 is $12,000. Minus a $1,200 buffer, plan with $10,800.

Worked example: Find a made up couple's number

Dana and Sam are a made up couple. Their date is 12 months away.

PartModelWhy it works
Have now$4,000 in a wedding savings accountOnly wedding money. The emergency fund stays separate.
Can save$600 a month for 12 months is $7,200From their budget worksheet, so they can keep it up.
Confirmed gifts$800 from an aunt, in MarchAmount and date are clear.
Total$4,000 + $7,200 + $800 = $12,000Their full number.
Buffer10% of $12,000 is $1,200Held back for surprises.
Plan with$10,800Every choice has to fit inside this.
Top threeFood, music, and a nearby place so older relatives can comeThese get money first.

Practice: Find the number

A made up couple has $2,500 saved. They can save $400 a month for 10 months. A parent promised $1,000 by June. What is their full number, and what do they plan with after a 10% buffer?

Check your practice: feedback

Full number: $2,500 + $4,000 + $1,000 = $7,500.

Buffer: 10% of $7,500 is $750.

Plan with: $6,750.

Common mistakes

Try it: Set your number

Pick your scenario:

  • We already have a date
  • We have no date yet
  • We are helping someone else plan

Support level: full. Use the three parts, the buffer, and Dana and Sam's example.

  1. Write what you have saved for the wedding.
  2. Use the CFPB worksheet to find what you can save each month. Multiply by the months left.
  3. Add only confirmed gifts.
  4. Take off a buffer. Write the amount you plan with.
  5. Each of you writes a top three. Then agree on one shared top three.

Do it by: this week

Reflect

What part of your number feels the least sure? How could you make it more sure?

Private and optional. Write in a notebook or just think it through.

Check your understanding

Take it as many times as you like. Pick an answer, then open the feedback.

1. Which money belongs in a wedding number?

  1. A gift with a set amount and date.
  2. Your rent money for next month.
  3. A gift a cousin said might happen.
See the answer and feedback

A is correct. Right. Count gifts only when they are clear.

B: Rent money is not wedding money. Review Part 1.

C: A maybe is not money yet. Review Part 3.

2. A couple can save $300 a month for 8 months. How much is that?

  1. $300
  2. $2,400
  3. $3,800
See the answer and feedback

B is correct. Right. $300 times 8 is $2,400.

A: That is one month. Review Part 2.

C: Multiply $300 by 8. Review Part 2.

3. Why hold back a buffer?

  1. So the venue can charge more.
  2. Because a bigger budget looks better.
  3. To cover fees and changes you did not plan for.
See the answer and feedback

C is correct. Right. Surprises are normal. The buffer pays for them.

A: The buffer is for you, not the venue. Review Hold back a buffer.

B: The goal is a plan that works. Review Hold back a buffer.

Takeaway: your number

  • Money you have now, for the wedding only
  • Plus what you can save each month times months left
  • Plus confirmed gifts
  • Minus a buffer
  • Top three priorities get money first

Recap

  • Set the number before you shop.
  • Count only clear money.
  • Hold back a buffer.
  • Your top three get money first.

You now have: your wedding number and your shared top three.

Next up

Next you will fit your guest list and your timeline to your number. Lesson 2: Guest list math and your timeline. BMU 108 is part of BMU All Access. All Access is $9.99 a month and gives you unlimited access to the course catalog. Sign up free as a Founding Member to continue. Public enrollment opens Nov 9, 2026.

Sources

General education about planning and paying for a wedding. It is not legal, tax, or financial advice. Contract and consumer rules vary by state, so check your state consumer protection office for your own case.

Professor Hoot pointing to the Mark complete button

Stuck or have a question? Ask BMU Learner Support.

Progress is saved on this device and browser only. To save a copy or move it to another device, turn on JavaScript and use Save my progress.